Election Information

Overview

The next City of Orlando General Election for Mayor and Commissioner Districts 2, 4 and 6 will take place on November 7, 2023.

Municipal elections are held in November of each odd numbered year and are nonpartisan.

The terms of the office of Mayor and Commissioners are four years and they take office on the second Monday in January immediately following the election. 

If you are interested in running for a City of Orlando office, please visit the Register as a Candidate page for further information.

 

City Clerk's Office
cityclerk@orlando.gov
Phone: 407.246.2251
400 South Orange Avenue
Orlando, FL 32801

 

2021 Election

Click here to view the official 2021 Election results for Commissioner Districts 1, 3 and 5.

Candidate Reports

The City of Orlando uses Easy Campaign Finance Portal for the recording and reporting of Campaign Finance Activity.

For more information about county, state or national elections, visit the Orange County Supervisor of Elections.

Canvassing Board

 

Challenging Vote by Mail Ballots

Pursuant to Florida Statutes 101.6104 and Florida Statutes 101.68(2)(c)4, if any elector or candidate present believes that a vote by mail ballot is illegal due to a defect apparent on the voter’s certificate, he or she may, at any time before the ballot is removed from the envelope, file with the canvassing board a protest against the canvass of that ballot, specifying the precinct, the ballot, and the reason he or she believes the ballot to be illegal. A challenge based upon a defect in the voter’s certificate may not be accepted after the ballot has been removed from the mailing envelope.

Election Timeline - draft version 3

Dates below are subject to change, please check back for any updates to the timeline.

Date Task

Prior to:

  • opening a campaign account,

  • accepting contributions or making expenditures,

  • filing Notice of Intent to Collect Petitions

Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates – Form DS-DE 9

Within 10 days of filing Form DS-DE 9

Statement of Candidate – Form DS-DE 84

May 31, 2023

Candidates may file Notice of Intent to Collect Petitions (City Code Sec. 21.07-3)

August 11, 2023

Alternative Method Petitions due (prior to noon of the 28th day preceding the first day of the qualifying period) (FS 99.095 (3))

August 25, 2023

Canvassing Board Organizational Meeting – 9:30 a.m. Nona Conference Room

September 8 – September 14, 2023

Qualifying 12:00 Noon September 8 - 12:00 Noon September 14, 2023

October 10, 2023

Book closing (29 days prior to November 7 Election, Federal Holiday on October 9)

October 16, 2023

Poll Watchers Designation – Form DS-DE 125 due noon for Early Voting sites

October 24, 2023

Poll Watchers Designation – Form DS-DE 125 due noon for Election Day sites

October 26, 2023

Public Viewing of Vote By Mail Ballots – 8:00am – 9:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL (FS 101.68 (2)(a))

October 26, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes to conduct a Public Test of Voter Tabulation Equipment for the November 2, 2021 Election – 10:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

October 28, 2023

Deadline to request a Vote-By-Mail Ballot to be mailed (FS 101.62(2)) no later than 5:00pm

October 30 – November 5, 2023

Early Voting Begins, Monday – Friday from 8:00am – 5:00pm; Saturday from 9:00am – 3:00pm.; Sunday from 11:00am – 3:00pm @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 1, 2023

Public Viewing of Vote By Mail Ballots – 8:00am – 9:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL (FS 101.68 (2)(a))

November 1, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes – 11:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 2, 2023 Last day for candidates to accept campaign contributions
November 6, 2023 Book closing for Run-Off (29 days prior to December 5 Run-Off Election)

November 7, 2023

ELECTION DAY – Mayor and Districts 2, 4 & 6

November 7, 2023

Public Viewing of Vote By Mail Ballots – 8:00am – 9:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 7, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes – 4:00pm @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 10, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes to certify the November 2, 2021 election and conduct a Post-Election Audit 9:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 17, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes to conduct a Public Test of Voter Tabulation Equipment for the December 7, 2021 Run-Off Election – 10:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 27 – December 3, 2023

Early Voting Begins, Monday – Friday from 8:00am – 5:00pm; Saturday from 9:00am – 3:00pm.; Sunday from 11:00am – 3:00pm @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

November 30, 2023 Last day for Run-Off candidates to accept campaign contributions

December 5, 2023

RUN-OFF ELECTION DAY

December 5, 2023

Public Viewing of Vote By Mail Ballots – 8:00am – 9:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

December 5, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes – 4:00pm @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

December 8, 2023

City of Orlando Canvassing Board convenes to certify Run-Off Election and conduct a Post-Election Audit – 9:00am @ Supervisor of Elections Office, 119 W. Kaley Street, Orlando, FL

January 8, 2024

Candidates take office (2nd Monday in January)

 

Election Forms

Florida Division of Elections

Common Election Forms

The information provided is intended as a quick reference guide only. Chapters 97 to 106, Florida Statutes, the Constitution of the State of Florida, Division of Elections’ opinions and rules, Attorney General Opinions, the City of Orlando Charter and ordinances, and other sources should be reviewed in their entirety for complete information regarding campaign financing and qualifying. All forms and publications are available on the Division of Elections’ website at: http://dos.myflorida.comIf you are running for office, it is your responsibility to become acquainted with relevant Florida and City election laws that might have a bearing on your campaign or qualification to run for office. 

Qualifying Information

See Orlando City Charter Section 1-1 Requirements for Qualification as a Candidate for Mayor or City Commissioner

The information provided is intended as a quick reference guide only. Chapters 97 to 106, Florida Statutes, the Constitution of the State of Florida, Division of Elections’ opinions and rules, Attorney General Opinions, the City of Orlando Charter and ordinances, and other sources should be reviewed in their entirety for complete information regarding campaign financing and qualifying. All forms and publications are available on the Division of Elections’ website at: http://dos.myflorida.com. If you are running for office, it is your responsibility to become acquainted with relevant Florida and City election laws that might have a bearing on your campaign or qualification to run for office. Some, but not all of the items you will need, during the qualifying period for the City of Orlando Election are:
  • Appt. of Campaign Treasurer & Designation of Campaign Depository (DS-DE 9) 
  • Statement of Candidate (DS-DE 84)
  • Candidate Oath (DS-DE 302NP)
  • Affidavit of Nickname (if applicable)
  • Statement of Financial Interest Form (Form 1)
  • Voter Registration Card OR Certificate from Supervisor of Elections (make 1 copy)
  • Florida Driver’s License – picture ID (make 2 copies)
  • Proof of Residency with the following:
    • Homestead Exemption document OR Residential Property Lease (and contact number for Lessor/Landlord)
    • Utility Bills (12 months which reflect usage of utilities at a level indicating actual residence)
    • Or other documentation that shows intention to be a bona fide resident at their qualifying address: 
    • (make 1 copy of each)
  • Qualifying fee:
    • 3% is due OR
    • Waiver of 2% if qualified by Alternative Method
      • Notice of Intent to Collect Petitions was filed AND
      • Petition Certification from Supervisor of Elections received for required number of Petitions
    • Waiver of 1% if filed Affidavit of Financial Hardship
    • Check from the Campaign account made payable to the City of Orlando (make 1 copy of check)
  • Sworn Statement of Qualification
  • Requirements for Qualification form with the authorization to verify signed by Candidate

Other Information

The information provided is intended as a quick reference guide only. Chapters 97 to 106, Florida Statutes, the Constitution of the State of Florida, Division of Elections’ opinions and rules, Attorney General Opinions, the City of Orlando Charter and ordinances, and other sources should be reviewed in their entirety for complete information regarding campaign financing and qualifying. All forms and publications are available on the Division of Elections’ website at: http://dos.myflorida.comIf you are running for office, it is your responsibility to become acquainted with relevant Florida and City election laws that might have a bearing on your campaign or qualification to run for office.

Historical Candidates

 Year Race Name Status Winner
2021 District 1 Jim Gray Qualified Winner
2021 District 1  Sunshine L. Grund Qualified  
2021 District 1 Bill Moore Qualified  
2021 District 3 Robert F. Stuart Qualified Winner
2021 District 3 Samuel Chambers Qualified  
2021 District 3 Nicolette Fariello Springer Qualified  
2021 District 3 Martin "Leigh Shannon" Fugate Not Qualified  
2021 District 5 Regina I. Hill Qualified Winner
2021 District 5 Shaniqua "Shan" Rose Qualified  
2019 Mayor Buddy Dyer Qualified Winner
2019 Mayor Samuel B. Ings Qualified  
2019 Mayor Aretha Simons Qualified  
2019 Mayor Shantele Bennett Not Qualified  
2019 Mayor Jentri Casaberry Withdrew  
2019 District 2 Tony Ortiz Qualified Winner
2019 District 4 Patty Sheehan Qualified Winner
2019 District 4 Corey DeVogel Withdrew  
2019 District 6 Bakari Burns Qualified Winner
2019 District 6 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2019 District 6 Gary Siplin Qualified  
2019 District 6 Vicki-Elaine Felder Withdrew  
2017 District 1 Jim Gray Qualified Winner
2017 Disrtict 1 Sunshine Grund Qualified  
2017 District 1 Tom Keen Qualified  
2017 District 3 Robert F. Stuart Qualified Winner
2017 District 3 Asima Azam Qualified  
2017 District 5 Regina I. Hill Qualified Winner
2017 District 5 Jibreel R. Ali Qualified  
2017 District 5 Ericka Dunlap Qualified  
2017 District 5 Sarah A. Elbadri Qualified  
2017 District 5 Betty Gelzer Qualified  
2017 District 5 Cynthia Harris Qualified  
2017 District 5 Ondria James Qualified  
2017 District 5 Darryl B. Sheppard Qualified  
2017 District 5 Stovelleo Stovall Withdrew  
2017 District 5 Latasha Wright Withdrew  
2015 Mayor Buddy Dyer Qualified Winner
2015 Mayor Sunshine Linda-Marie Grund Qualified  
2015 Mayor Paul Paulson Qualified  
2015 District 2 Tony Ortiz Qualified Winner
2015 District 4 Patty Sheehan Qualified Winner
2015 District 4 Aretha J. Olivarez Qualified  
2015 District 4 Randy Ross Qualified
2015 District 6 Samuel B. Ings Qualified Winner
2015 District 6 Nathan Chambers Qualified  
2015 District 6 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2015 District 6 Marcus Robinson Qualified  
2015 District 6 Ka'Juel Washington Qualified  
2014 District 1 Jim Gray Qualified Winner
2014 District 3 Robert F. Stuart Qualified Winner
2014 District 5 Regina I. Hill Qualified Winner
2014 District 5 Cynthia Harris Qualified  
2014 District 5 Edward "Juan" Lynum Qualified  
2014 District 5 Daisy W. Lynum Qualified/Withdrew  
2012 Mayor Buddy Dyer Qualified Winner
2012 Mayor Mike Cantone Qualified  
2012 Mayor Phil Diamond Qualified  
2012 Mayor Ken Mulvaney Qualified  
2012 Mayor Linda Grund Not Qualified  
2012 District 1 Jim Gray Qualified Winner
2012 District 1 Randy Ross Qualified  
2012 District 1 Steve Rayle Qualified  
2012 District 1 Chase Smith Qualified  
2012 District 2 Tony Ortiz Qualified Winner
2012 District 2 Vienna Avelares Qualified  
2012 District 4 Patty Sheehan Qualified Winner
2012 District 4 Aretha Janine Olivarez Qualified  
2012 District 4 Bruce Eric Shawen Not Qualified  
2012 District 6 Samuel B. Ings Qualified Winner
2012 District 6 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2010 District 1 Phil Diamond Qualified Winner
2010 District 3 Robert F. Stuart Qualified Winner
2010 District 3 Larry W. Spade Qualified  
2010 District 5 Daisy W. Lynum Qualified Winner
2010 District 5 James R. Drayton, III Not Qualified  
2010 District 5 Ezell Harris Not Qualified  
2010 District 5 Vibert L. White Not Qualified  
2008 Mayor Buddy Dyer Qualified Winner
2008 Mayor Ken Mulvaney Qualified  
2008 Mayor Tim Adams Not Qualified  
2008 Mayor Nick Egoroff Not Qualified  
2008 District 2 Tony Ortiz Qualified Winner
2008 District 2 David Blackwood Qualified  
2008 District 2 Belinda Ortiz Qualified  
2008 District 4 Patty Sheehan Qualified Winner
2008 District 6 Samuel B. Ings Qualified Winner
2008 District 6 Marcus Robinson Qualified  
2007 District 6 Samuel B. Ings Qualified Winner
2007 District 6 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2006 District 1 Phil Diamond Qualified Winner
2006 District 3 Robert F. Stuart Qualified Winner
2006 District 3 Bob Carr, Jr. Qualified  
2006 District 3 Jeff Horn Qualified  
2006 District 3 John Ruffier Qualified  
2006 District 3 Vicki Vargo Qualified  
2006 District 5 Daisy W. Lynum Qualified Winner
2006 District 5 Betty Gelzer Qualified  
2006 District 6 Samuel B. Ings Qualified Winner
2006 District 6 Mable Butler Qualified  
2006 District 6 Vicki-Elaine Felder Qualified  
2006 District 6 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2006 District 6 Marcus Robinson Qualified  
2004 Mayor Buddy Dyer Qualified Winner
2004 Mayor Samuel B. Ings Qualified  
2004 Mayor Sharon Leichering Qualified  
2004 Mayor Kenneth A. Mulvaney Qualified  
2004 Mayor Alex Lamour Qualified  
2004 Mayor Time Devine Not Qualified  
2004 Mayor Homer Hartage Withdrew  
2004 District 2 Betty T. Wyman Qualified Winner
2004 District 2 Luis R. Pastrana Qualified  
2004 District 4 Patty Sheehan Qualified Winner
2004 District 4 Michael Hart Qualified  
2004 District 4 Tom Langford Qualified  
2004 District 4 Sue Macnamara Qualified  
2004 District 6 Ernest Page Qualified Winner
2004 District 6 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2004 District 6 Marcus Robinson Qualified  
2004 District 6 Dean Luke Withdrew  
2003 Mayor Buddy Dyer Qualified Winner
2003 Mayor Pete Barr Qualified  
2003 Mayor Alex Lamour Qualified  
2003 Mayor Sharon Leichering Qualified  
2003 Mayor Tico Perez Qualified  
2003 Mayor Wayne Rich Qualified  
2003 Mayor Bill Sublette Qualified  
2003 Mayor Derick Wallace Qualified  
2002 District 1 Phil Diamond Qualified Winner
2002 District 1 Don Ammerman Qualified  
2002 District 1 Tom Levine Qualified  
2002 District 3 Vicki Vargo Qualified Winner
2002 District 3 Roger Chapin Qualified  
2002 District 5 Daisy W. Lynum Qualified Winner
2002 District 5 Lawanna Gelzer Qualified  
2002 District 5 Mary Jackson Qualified  
2000 Mayor Glenda E. Hood Qualified Winner
2000 Mayor Bruce Gordy Qualified  
2000 Mayor Tom Levine Qualified  
2000 Mayor Steve Villard Qualified  
2000 District 2 Betty T. Wyman Qualified Winner
2000 District 2 Gilberto Aviles Qualified  
2000 District 2 Belinda Ortiz Qualified  
2000 District 2 Jose Rodriguez Qualified  
2000 District 3 Vicki Vargo Qualified Winner
2000 District 3 Tom Olsen Qualified  
2000 District 3 David E. Rose Qualified  
2000 District 4 Patty Sheehan Qualified Winner
2000 District 4 Bill Bagley Qualified  
2000 District 4 Michael Aldrich Qualified  
2000 District 4 Donna Weaver Barron Qualified  
2000 District 4 David Spain Qualified  
2000 District 6 Ernest Page Qualified Winner
2000 District 6 Arthur Jackson Qualified  

Frequently Asked Questions